Real problems worth solving

Browse frustrations, pains, and gaps that founders could tackle.

Researchers attempting to bioprint therapeutically relevant tissues (kidney, liver, cardiac patches) hit a hard wall: cells more than 200 micrometers from a blood vessel die within hours from hypoxia and waste buildup. So what? This means any construct thicker than ~1cm that lacks a perfusable microvascular network becomes a necrotic core surrounded by a thin shell of living cells. So what? It renders every large-organ bioprinting effort (heart, kidney, liver) non-viable for transplant because the interior tissue dies before the host vasculature can grow in. So what? The 100,000+ patients on organ transplant waitlists get no relief from bioprinting despite two decades of promises. Why does this persist? Extrusion bioprinters resolve features at ~200-500 micrometers when loaded with cells, but human capillaries are 5-10 micrometers in diameter. The physics of pushing cell-laden hydrogel through nozzles small enough to mimic capillaries would generate shear forces that kill the cells. Sacrificial ink and coaxial printing can create channels down to ~100 micrometers, but that is still 10-20x too large to replicate the capillary beds where gas exchange actually happens. No current printing modality bridges this resolution gap while maintaining cell viability.

biotech0 views

Despite yoga being a 5,000-year-old practice originating in South Asia, the Western yoga industry is overwhelmingly represented by white teachers. The $27 billion US yoga industry profits from South Asian cultural heritage while South Asian and Indian teachers are systematically underrepresented in studio hiring, teacher training faculty, magazine covers, and social media sponsorships. When South Asian teachers are included, they are often positioned as 'diversity' tokens rather than given leadership roles or equitable compensation. Major yoga media outlets, apparel brands (Lululemon, Alo Yoga), and festival lineups feature predominantly white teachers, while Indian-origin teachers report being asked to 'tone down' cultural references to make classes more 'accessible' to Western students. This creates a perverse dynamic where the cultural originators of the practice are marginalized within the industry built on their tradition. This persists because the Western yoga industry was built by and for affluent white consumers, studio owners hire teachers who 'look like' their existing clientele, and the economic power in yoga (brand deals, retreat bookings, social media followings) flows through networks that exclude South Asian practitioners.

fitness0 views

Many yoga studios and wellness centers supplement their thin profit margins by retailing supplements, tinctures, essential oils, and herbal products -- often with claims about 'detoxification,' 'immune boosting,' or 'inflammation reduction' that have no FDA-approved evidence. These products fall under the Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act of 1994 (DSHEA), which means they are regulated by the FTC rather than the FDA, require no pre-market safety testing, and can be sold with 'structure/function' claims that sound medical but carry no burden of proof. Dietary supplements are linked to an estimated 23,000 US emergency department visits per year, according to a New England Journal of Medicine study. Yoga teachers, who have no pharmacological training, recommend these products to students who trust them as wellness authorities. A student taking blood thinners who follows their yoga teacher's recommendation to take a turmeric or fish oil supplement could experience dangerous drug interactions. This persists because supplement sales provide studios with 40-60% margins (vs. 6-10% on classes), teachers receive commissions or free products from supplement companies, and the 1994 DSHEA framework has not been meaningfully updated despite a 300% growth in the supplement market since its passage.

fitness0 views

Yoga-related injuries presenting to US emergency departments roughly doubled from 9.55 per 100,000 participants in 2001 to 17.01 per 100,000 in 2014, with an estimated 29,590 ER visits during that period. The injury rate is highest for practitioners over 65 (57.9 per 100,000) -- precisely the demographic that yoga is most aggressively marketed to for joint health and flexibility. Yet Yoga Alliance's 200-hour teacher training standard requires zero mandatory hours specifically in functional anatomy, injury prevention, or contraindications for common conditions like osteoporosis, herniated discs, or hypertension. Schools can allocate anatomy content at their discretion, and many compress it into a weekend module. Inversions (headstands, shoulderstands) and deep spinal twists -- the poses most associated with serious injuries including cervical artery dissection and stroke -- are taught without standardized safety progressions. This persists because Yoga Alliance's standards are intentionally vague to accommodate diverse yoga traditions, there is no malpractice framework for yoga injuries (unlike physical therapy or massage), and studios market advanced poses as aspirational achievements rather than high-risk maneuvers requiring individualized assessment.

fitness0 views

The yoga retreat industry, estimated at billions globally, operates with minimal consumer protection. Documented cases show retreat operators advertising luxury accommodations in desirable locations like Tulum, Mexico, then transporting attendees to completely different, inferior locations like Puerto Morelos. Operators use stock photos of facilities they do not own (one documented case used a stock image of a former GAP Inc. CEO in marketing emails), advertise 'all-inclusive' pricing while charging hundreds in hidden fees for Wi-Fi, spa services, and excursions, and cancel retreats weeks before departure without refunds while suggesting attendees fly to alternate locations. A consumer who books a $2,000-$5,000 retreat has almost no recourse because operators are often based in jurisdictions with weak consumer protection laws, payments are made via platforms with limited dispute windows, and the retreat industry has no licensing, bonding, or insurance requirements. This persists because retreat booking platforms like BookYogaRetreats have weak vetting processes, cross-border enforcement is nearly impossible, and the aspirational nature of retreats makes consumers susceptible to emotionally manipulative marketing.

fitness0 views

According to IHRSA data, 81% of startup fitness studios (including yoga studios) fail within the first year, yet there is no systematic post-mortem data collection or industry resource analyzing why these businesses failed. A prospective studio owner has access to plenty of aspirational 'how to open a yoga studio' guides but almost no empirical data on the specific financial, operational, or market factors that cause failure. The most common failure modes -- underestimating rent-to-revenue ratios, dependence on a single star teacher who leaves, inability to retain students past the introductory offer period, and seasonal revenue swings of 30-40% -- are learned only through expensive personal experience. This matters because the average startup cost for a yoga studio is $50,000-$150,000, meaning each failure represents a significant personal financial loss, often funded by personal savings or home equity loans. The structural reason this persists is that failed studio owners have no incentive to publicly document their failure, the yoga industry has no equivalent of a restaurant industry association tracking closure rates, and survivorship bias dominates industry media.

fitness0 views

Mindbody, the dominant booking and management platform for yoga studios, charges $169-$399+ per month while delivering a product that studio owners describe as frequently buggy, with downtime lasting hours at a time and requiring extensive phone calls to tech support to resolve basic issues. The platform holds studios hostage through vendor lock-in: client data, class history, payment processing, and teacher schedules are all trapped inside Mindbody's ecosystem, making migration to a competitor extremely painful. For a small studio generating $10,000-$15,000/month in revenue with 6-10% profit margins, the $2,028-$4,788 annual software cost represents 13-48% of annual profit. Studio owners are forced to choose between an expensive, unreliable tool and the massive operational disruption of switching platforms while risking loss of their client database. This persists because Mindbody acquired competitors (Booker, FitMetrix) to consolidate market power, and the switching costs are so high that studios tolerate poor service rather than risk losing clients during a migration.

fitness0 views

Hot yoga (Bikram-style) classes are conducted in rooms heated to 95-108°F (35-42°C) with 40-60% humidity, yet there are no regulatory requirements for medical screening, temperature monitoring, or emergency protocols. Participants routinely experience core body temperatures exceeding 103°F during class, which the American College of Sports Medicine considers dangerous. Documented risks include rhabdomyolysis (muscle breakdown that can cause kidney failure), heat stroke, cardiac arrhythmias, and acute myocardial infarction in those with underlying conditions. Despite these risks, studios typically post only a waiver and a suggestion to 'stay hydrated' -- there are no mandatory temperature limits, no required cool-down zones, no defibrillators, and no trained medical personnel. This persists because hot yoga is classified as a fitness activity, not a medical procedure, placing it outside any health department jurisdiction. Studio owners have a financial incentive to maintain extreme heat because it is the core differentiator of the product, and acknowledging medical risk would undermine marketing claims that the heat 'detoxifies' the body -- a claim with no scientific support.

fitness0 views

The majority of yoga studios classify their teachers as independent contractors rather than employees, even when teachers work fixed schedules, follow studio-set sequences, and teach exclusively at one location -- conditions that legally define an employment relationship under IRS and many state guidelines. This classification means teachers receive no health insurance, no paid time off, no workers' compensation for injuries sustained during teaching, no employer Social Security/Medicare contributions, and no unemployment insurance. Teachers must pay the full 15.3% self-employment tax (both employer and employee portions of FICA) instead of the 7.65% an employee would pay. For a teacher earning $30,000/year, that is an additional $2,295 out of pocket. The structural reason this persists is that studios operate on razor-thin margins (6-10% net profit is typical) and reclassifying teachers as employees would increase labor costs by 10-12% through payroll taxes, workers' comp, and benefits -- potentially making the studio unprofitable. California's AB5 law attempted to address this but created confusion rather than compliance, and most states have no enforcement mechanism for the yoga industry specifically.

fitness0 views

Yoga Alliance is widely perceived as a credentialing body, but it does not certify competency, enforce teaching standards, or monitor school quality after initial registration. Aspiring teachers pay $50-$115 in annual fees believing the RYT-200 or RYT-500 credential signals quality to studios and students, but Yoga Alliance itself states it is a registry, not a certifying or licensing organization. Studios that require 'Yoga Alliance certification' are requiring a paid listing on what is effectively a marketing platform, not proof of teaching ability. This matters because students trust the credential to mean their teacher has been vetted for safety -- particularly important given that yoga-related ER visits have increased from 9.55 to 17.01 per 100,000 participants between 2001 and 2014. The system persists because yoga is entirely unregulated in the US, with no state licensing requirements, and Yoga Alliance has no financial incentive to raise standards since higher barriers would reduce the number of registered teachers paying annual fees. Schools that churn out undertrained teachers in accelerated programs face no consequences, and teachers who have been involved in documented abuse cases have remained on Yoga Alliance's registry.

fitness0 views

Aspiring yoga teachers invest $2,000-$5,000 in a 200-hour teacher training certification, only to discover that 41% of yoga professionals earn less than $10,000 annually from yoga work, according to data from the International Association of Yoga Therapists. The median group fitness instructor wage is $21.82/hour per the Bureau of Labor Statistics, but most yoga teachers average only 8 hours per week in practice, making it impossible to sustain as a primary career. This forces the vast majority to treat teaching as an expensive hobby subsidized by a day job. The structural reason this persists is that Yoga Alliance's low barrier to entry floods the market with certified teachers -- there are over 100,000 registered yoga teachers in the US competing for limited studio slots. Studios can pay rock-bottom rates because there is always another freshly certified teacher willing to work for $25-$40 per class. The real pain falls on people who left stable careers believing the certification would lead to a livelihood, only to find themselves earning less than minimum wage when accounting for unpaid prep time, commuting between studios, and self-funded continuing education.

fitness0 views

Amateur radio has four widely-deployed digital voice systems — D-STAR (Icom), System Fusion (Yaesu), DMR (multiple manufacturers), and P25 (public safety crossover) — and none of them can talk to each other natively. Who has this problem? Every ham operator who buys a digital radio and discovers they can only talk to other operators using the same system. So what? A ham with a $500 Yaesu FT-5D (Fusion) cannot communicate with a ham using a $300 Icom ID-52A (D-STAR) or a $150 Anytone AT-D878 (DMR), even if they are on the same frequency. So what? Clubs and regions fragment along manufacturer lines — the local repeater is Fusion, but the regional emergency net uses DMR, requiring operators to buy multiple radios. So what? During emergencies requiring interoperability between different amateur groups, digital voice becomes a liability rather than an asset, and operators fall back to analog FM. So what? The entire investment in digital repeater infrastructure (tens of thousands of dollars per system) provides less interoperability than the analog FM system it replaced. Why does this persist? Each manufacturer (Icom, Yaesu, Kenwood) uses digital voice as a proprietary lock-in strategy to sell radios. There is no regulatory requirement for interoperability in Part 97. Cross-mode bridges (like AMBE-based transcoding systems) exist but add latency, cost, and points of failure. The amateur community has been unable to agree on a single open standard because each system has an entrenched user base that resists migration.

telecom0 views

The FCC amateur radio exam question pools, maintained by the National Conference of Volunteer Examiner Coordinators (NCVEC), include questions on vacuum tube operation, CRT displays, and analog circuit theory from the 1960s, while containing minimal coverage of software-defined radio, digital modes, cybersecurity for networked radios, or modern RF simulation tools. Who has this problem? Prospective amateur operators, especially younger technologists who could bring valuable skills to the hobby. So what? A software engineer or IT professional studying for their license encounters exam material that feels irrelevant and outdated, reinforcing the perception that ham radio is a dying hobby for retirees. So what? The exam becomes a hazing ritual rather than a competency validation — people memorize answers without understanding, then have no practical knowledge when they get on the air. So what? New licensees who passed by rote memorization make operating mistakes, cause interference, and become discouraged because the exam did not prepare them for actual operating. So what? The licensing pipeline filters for patience with bureaucracy rather than technical aptitude, systematically selecting against the younger, digitally-native operators the hobby desperately needs. Why does this persist? The NCVEC question pool committee is composed of long-time hams who learned on tube equipment and view the legacy material as 'fundamental.' Question pools are updated every 4 years, but the update process is conservative and community-driven by the same aging demographic that dominates the hobby.

telecom0 views

The fastest available HF email protocol (PACTOR 4) maxes out at 10,500 bits per second under ideal conditions. The free alternative VARA achieves 8,489 bps in tactical mode. In practice, with real-world HF propagation (fading, noise, interference), sustained throughput is often 1-3 kbps. Who has this problem? Emergency communicators trying to pass ICS-213 forms, patient tracking data, or shelter status reports during disasters. So what? A single 100 KB attachment (one low-resolution photo of damage) takes 4-15 minutes to transfer. So what? During Hurricane Maria, Katrina, or any major disaster where Winlink becomes the primary data path, a single HF Winlink station can realistically handle 4-6 messages per hour. So what? When an emergency operations center needs to coordinate across dozens of shelters and staging areas, HF Winlink becomes a bottleneck that forces triage of which messages get sent at all. So what? Critical medical supply requests, missing persons data, and situation reports are delayed by hours, directly impacting disaster response outcomes. Why does this persist? FCC Part 97 limits amateur HF bandwidth to 2.8 kHz on most bands, which physically caps data rates. The HF channel itself is noisy and fading. There is no technical path to dramatically higher throughput without wider bandwidth allocations that the FCC will not grant because of the spectrum pressure described above.

telecom0 views

In March 2025, the FCC released a public notice titled 'Delete, Delete, Delete' initiating a broad regulatory review of all FCC rules, including amateur radio allocations. The FCC has a target of $16 billion in Treasury contributions from spectrum auctions. Who has this problem? Every one of the 770,000+ licensed amateur radio operators in the United States. So what? Amateur radio's HF allocations (particularly the 3.5 MHz and 7 MHz bands) and microwave allocations overlap with frequencies that commercial 5G and broadband providers covet. So what? If even portions of amateur bands are reallocated, operators lose access to specific propagation characteristics that cannot be replicated on other frequencies — 40 meters for regional nighttime communication, 80 meters for short-range emergency nets, 1.2 GHz for amateur satellite uplinks. So what? Unlike commercial licensees who can bid in auctions, amateur radio has no revenue stream to compete for spectrum — the service exists purely on public interest grounds. So what? A successful reallocation would be permanent and irreversible, as once spectrum is auctioned to commercial users, it is never returned. Why does this persist? Amateur radio generates zero direct revenue for the FCC or Treasury, while commercial spectrum auctions generate billions. The political constituency for amateur radio (hobbyists and emergency volunteers) is far smaller and less organized than the telecom industry lobby.

telecom0 views

Rooftop solar installations using microinverters and DC power optimizers generate broadband RF interference from 39 kHz through HF and into lower VHF, with harmonics that appear as a wall of noise across the entire 1.8-54 MHz amateur spectrum. Who has this problem? Any ham operator whose neighbor (or they themselves) installs a solar system with optimizers — which is most modern residential solar installations. So what? The interference is present during all daylight hours, exactly when HF propagation is best and most operators want to be on the air. So what? Unlike a single-frequency interference source that can be notch-filtered, solar RFI is broadband — there is no band to escape to. So what? Operators who invested $5,000-$15,000 in HF stations find their equipment rendered useless during daytime, with no technical mitigation available. So what? As solar adoption accelerates (40%+ annual growth in residential installations), the problem compounds — one noisy installation per block means every ham in the neighborhood is affected. Why does this persist? FCC Part 15 and Part 18 rules are not enforced against solar manufacturers. Inverter companies like SolarEdge and Enphase design for electrical efficiency, not RF cleanliness. Adding proper filtering would increase per-unit cost by $10-50, which in a price-competitive market, no manufacturer will do voluntarily.

telecom0 views

The average ARRL member is 68 years old. The average non-member ham is 52. In Europe, the average exceeds 70 in most countries. The licensed population is declining at 1-1.5% per year in countries with reliable statistics (Germany). Who has this problem? The entire amateur radio service — clubs, contest groups, emergency teams, and the institutions that depend on volunteer communicators. So what? As older operators become unable to maintain equipment, climb towers, or staff emergency positions, the institutional knowledge of RF propagation, antenna design, and emergency protocols is lost. So what? Clubs that once had 100+ active members now struggle to find officers, maintain repeaters, or staff public service events. So what? Emergency management agencies that built ARES/RACES plans around volunteer ham operators are discovering the volunteer pool has aged out of physical capability. So what? The amateur radio spectrum allocation itself becomes politically vulnerable — if usage declines enough, commercial interests will argue the spectrum is underutilized and should be reallocated. Why does this persist? The hobby's culture is unwelcoming to newcomers (gatekeeping, jargon, emphasis on expensive equipment), the licensing exam tests obsolete knowledge (vacuum tube theory), and the core value proposition of 'talk to people far away' is trivially solved by the internet and smartphones for anyone under 40.

telecom0 views

California's Department of Forestry and Fire Protection (CalFire) transferred management of its communications sites to its property management department, which began evaluating all tenants and demanding commercial rental rates ($500-2,000+/month) from amateur radio repeater operators who had occupied vault space for decades, often for free or nominal cost. Who has this problem? Amateur repeater trustees and the communities they serve across California, where CalFire manages hundreds of mountaintop communications sites. So what? Repeater clubs that operate on volunteer donations of $10-15/year per member cannot afford commercial site rents. So what? Repeaters that go dark eliminate VHF/UHF coverage across entire valleys and mountain corridors. So what? These repeaters are the backbone of ARES/RACES emergency communications — during wildfires, exactly when CalFire itself needs all communications assets, the amateur infrastructure that supplements their own systems is being dismantled. So what? Communities lose a proven, zero-cost-to-government backup communications layer during the exact emergencies (California wildfires) that have been increasing in severity. Why does this persist? CalFire's property management division is incentivized to maximize revenue from sites and has no mandate to consider public safety value of amateur repeaters. There is no statewide policy recognizing amateur radio infrastructure as a public safety asset.

telecom0 views

The most reliable protocol for sending email over HF radio (PACTOR 4) requires a proprietary hardware modem manufactured by a single company (SCS in Germany), priced at $1,629 for the DR-7400. Who has this problem? Every amateur operator and emergency communicator who needs reliable HF data transfer via Winlink. So what? Free software alternatives like VARA, WINMOR, and ARDOP achieve only 30-50% of PACTOR 4's throughput and are significantly less robust in poor propagation conditions. So what? During emergencies when Winlink is needed most — when internet and cell infrastructure is down — the operators who can actually move traffic efficiently are only those who could afford the $1,600 modem on top of their $1,000-$2,000 HF transceiver. So what? This creates a two-tier emergency communications system where reliability correlates with personal wealth rather than training or skill. Why does this persist? SCS holds patents on PACTOR 3 and 4 and has stated that the declining ham radio market makes it uneconomical to produce a cheaper modem. The amateur radio community has been unable to create an open-source hardware alternative that matches PACTOR's adaptive error correction performance.

telecom0 views

The proliferation of unintentional RF emitters — cheap LED drivers, switching power supplies, solar microinverters, power-line networking adapters, and USB 3.0 cables — has raised the urban HF noise floor by 20-30 dB over the past two decades. Who has this problem? Every amateur radio operator trying to receive weak signals on HF bands (1.8-30 MHz) in suburban or urban areas. So what? A signal that would be perfectly readable at S3 in a rural area is buried under S7-S9 noise in a typical suburban neighborhood. So what? Operators cannot work DX (distant stations), participate in contests, or — critically — receive emergency traffic from stations running low power during disasters. So what? The entire value proposition of amateur HF radio as a last-resort communication system degrades as noise sources multiply. Why does this persist? FCC Part 15 emission limits were set in the 1980s based on protecting TV reception at relatively close range, not protecting sensitive HF receivers. The FCC's Enforcement Bureau has fewer than 30 field agents for the entire country, making it impossible to investigate individual noise complaints. Manufacturers of cheap consumer electronics face no real consequence for exceeding Part 15 limits.

telecom0 views

Licensed amateur radio operators living in HOA-governed communities are prohibited from installing outdoor antennas by private CC&R covenants. The FCC's PRB-1 ruling (1985) preempts local government zoning from outright banning amateur antennas, but it explicitly does not apply to private CC&Rs. So what? Operators who want to use HF bands from home are stuck with compromised indoor or attic antennas that lose 10-20 dB of signal, making reliable communication impossible on many bands. So what? This means the fastest-growing segment of U.S. housing (HOA-governed developments, now covering 75+ million Americans in 370,000+ communities) is effectively a dead zone for amateur radio. So what? In emergencies, these neighborhoods have zero local HF capability precisely when infrastructure fails. Why does this persist? The Amateur Radio Parity Act (H.R.4006/S.3690) has been introduced in multiple Congressional sessions since 2014 but has never passed, because HOA lobbying groups like the Community Associations Institute oppose it, and Congress treats amateur radio as low-priority compared to commercial spectrum interests.

telecom0 views

When a private cemetery association or church cemetery can no longer sustain itself — typically because rising cremation rates mean fewer plot sales, fewer volunteers, and less revenue — state law in most states automatically transfers ownership and maintenance responsibility to the local municipality. The town or city inherits a property that generates zero revenue but requires perpetual mowing, tree removal, fence repair, headstone stabilization, and liability insurance. In New York, more than two-thirds of regulated cemeteries are underfunded, and municipalities that inherit them often receive care-and-maintenance funds far below the minimum standard set by state legislation. Rural towns are hit hardest: as demographics shift and populations decline, the ratio of abandoned cemeteries to taxpayers grows, creating an unfunded mandate that competes with roads, schools, and emergency services for shrinking budgets. Some states offer one-time disbursements from an 'abandoned cemetery fund,' but these cover initial cleanup, not the decades of ongoing maintenance. This persists because the perpetual care funding model assumed a growing population and steady plot sales in perpetuity — an assumption that broke when the US cremation rate crossed 50% in 2016 and continues rising (now ~60%).

consumer0 views

As of March 1, 2025, USPS requires that all cremated remains — human or animal — be shipped using the Postal Service's own Cremated Remains Kit (BOX-CRE) via Priority Mail Express only. Customers can no longer use their own packaging, even if it meets identical protective standards. Priority Mail Express costs approximately $100+ depending on distance and weight, making it the most expensive USPS shipping tier. For families who had a loved one cremated in another state (common for snowbirds, military families, or people who die while traveling), this creates a forced cost of $100+ just to get the ashes home. Private carriers like FedEx and UPS refuse to ship cremated remains entirely, making USPS a legal monopoly for this service. The regulation was prompted by a Department of Commerce audit finding noncompliance with acceptance and labeling procedures, but critics argue the mandate is disproportionate: rather than fixing labeling enforcement, USPS created a mandatory product that extracts revenue from grieving families. The funeral industry has called the regulation 'ridiculous' given that the underlying problem — remains occasionally being lost in transit — could be solved with better tracking, not proprietary packaging.

consumer0 views

Many Americans register to donate their body to medical science, believing this eliminates funeral costs and serves a noble purpose. What almost no one is told at registration: the acceptance decision is made at the moment of death, not at registration. Medical schools reject donated bodies for obesity, extreme emaciation, infectious diseases (HIV, hepatitis, COVID), prior autopsy, organ donation, major trauma, extensive surgical history, or simply because the program is full. Rejection rates are not publicly reported, but anatomy department staff describe this as a routine occurrence. When a body is rejected, the family — who made no alternative funeral arrangements because they believed donation was settled — must scramble to arrange and pay for a funeral or cremation within hours, during active grief, with zero preparation. A basic cremation costs $1,000-$3,000; a burial costs $7,000+. The structural reason this persists is that body donation programs have no legal obligation to accept a registered donor, no obligation to disclose historical rejection rates, and no requirement to help families arrange alternatives when they reject a body. The registration form creates a false sense of certainty.

consumer0 views

Surveys consistently show that over 60% of Americans are interested in green or natural burial — no embalming, no concrete vault, biodegradable container, body returns to the earth. Yet only approximately 220 natural burial cemeteries exist across the entire United States, and many of those are 'hybrid' sites that merely allow green burial in a section of a conventional cemetery. Thirteen states plus D.C. have zero pure natural burial grounds. The geographic concentration is extreme: the Northeast has 104 sites while the entire Southwest has 14. A family in Phoenix, Tucson, or Las Vegas who wants a green burial for their loved one may need to transport the body hundreds of miles. The reason this shortage persists is a thicket of zoning laws written for conventional cemeteries: some states require paved roads to burial plots, others mandate perimeter fencing, many require large endowment funds for future maintenance (nonsensical for sites intended to become wild meadows or forests), and some mandate embalming or refrigeration after 24 hours. Each of these regulations was designed for the concrete-vault-and-manicured-lawn model and structurally prevents the alternative.

consumer0 views

Approximately 1 in 3 Americans over 50 has purchased a pre-need funeral contract — prepaying for their funeral at today's prices. The consumer's obligation is immediate and irrevocable (especially for Medicaid-qualifying irrevocable trusts), but the funeral home's obligation is alarmingly fragile. If the funeral home goes bankrupt, is sold, or simply closes, families discover that state consumer protections vary wildly: some states require 100% of pre-need funds be placed in trust, but others require as little as 50-80%, with the remainder kept by the funeral home as immediate revenue. Documented abuses include funeral directors using pre-need trust funds as personal expense accounts, amending signed contracts without consumer approval, making unsupported withdrawals from trust funds, and using unregistered agents to sell contracts. When families try to cancel a pre-need contract, many discover surrender fees of 10-30% or that the 'guaranteed' price only covered a portion of what a funeral actually costs, leaving survivors to pay thousands more. This persists because pre-need regulation is state-by-state with no federal floor, Alabama has no pre-need regulation at all, and the FTC Funeral Rule explicitly does not cover pre-need sales.

consumer0 views

A casket that costs a funeral home $600 at wholesale is routinely priced at $2,500–$3,000 retail — a 300–500% markup. Caskets are the single largest line item in a traditional funeral, and funeral homes depend on this margin because their 'basic services fee' rarely covers actual overhead. The FTC Funeral Rule technically allows consumers to purchase caskets from third parties (like Costco or online retailers) and bring them to the funeral home, and forbids the funeral home from charging a 'handling fee.' But in practice, almost no one does this. The reason: at the moment of selection, a grieving family is standing in a casket showroom inside the funeral home, emotionally overwhelmed, with a funeral director guiding them through options. The showroom is designed to anchor on the most expensive models. Third-party casket retailers exist online at 50-70% lower prices, but families would need to know this option exists, place an order, and arrange delivery within 24-48 hours — logistically and emotionally unrealistic. This persists because the information asymmetry is structural: by the time you need a casket, you are in the funeral home's physical space, under time pressure, and have never compared casket prices before in your life.

consumer0 views

Service Corporation International (SCI) owns 1,481 funeral homes and 481 cemeteries across North America, controlling roughly 16% of the market. Their business model is to acquire beloved local funeral homes and keep operating under the original family name, so consumers believe they are supporting a local business. A family choosing 'Johnson Family Funeral Home' — the place that buried their grandparents — has no idea it was acquired by a Houston-based corporation with $4B in annual revenue. The pricing impact is severe: SCI funeral homes charge a median of $7,705 for a full-service funeral vs. $5,241 at true independents (47% premium), and $2,700 for a simple cremation vs. $1,562 at independents (73% premium). Consumers cannot easily discover SCI ownership because the FTC does not require corporate parent disclosure at point of sale. The New York AG found SCI owned four of five Manhattan funeral homes serving Jewish families, creating a near-monopoly. This persists because funeral home acquisitions fall below federal antitrust review thresholds and state attorneys general rarely scrutinize death care M&A.

consumer0 views

When a cemetery plot owner dies without explicitly naming the plot in their will with the exact legal description, section number, and plot number, transferring or using that plot becomes a legal quagmire. The plot is treated as real property in most states, meaning ownership defaults to all legal heirs collectively. If a family of four siblings inherits two unused plots, all four must consent to any burial or sale — even if three siblings are estranged, unreachable, or in active conflict. There is no streamlined small-claims-style process for cemetery deed disputes; families must hire a probate attorney, pay court filing fees, and wait months for resolution. Meanwhile, the plots sit unused, and if a family member dies during the dispute, the family must purchase a new plot at current market rates (which have increased 200%+ in many metro areas over 20 years). This persists because cemetery law in most states treats a $2,000 burial plot under the same property transfer framework as a $500,000 house, with no expedited pathway for low-value real estate transfers during bereavement.

consumer0 views

When you buy a cemetery plot, a portion goes into a 'perpetual care fund' — a trust that supposedly maintains your grave forever. But industry experts estimate 90% of these funds are underfunded. In California alone, endowment care trusts are short approximately $136 per space already sold. The math is simple and broken: perpetual care funds generate roughly $4.66 in investment income per $100 held, but annual per-grave maintenance costs far exceed that yield. The crisis becomes acute when a cemetery fills up and can no longer sell new plots — at that point, investment returns are the only income source, and they are structurally insufficient. The result is real and visible: headstones sink and crack, grass goes unmowed, trees fall on graves, and eventually the municipality inherits a decayed cemetery it never budgeted for. Families who paid for 'perpetual care' discover the promise was an actuarial fiction. This persists because state minimum funding requirements were set decades ago, before low-interest-rate environments cratered trust yields, and no state has forced existing cemeteries to retroactively increase their trust deposits.

consumer0 views