Real problems worth solving

Browse frustrations, pains, and gaps that founders could tackle.

Only about 30% of audiologists in the U.S. perform real-ear measurements (REM) -- the gold standard verification that a hearing aid is actually delivering the right amplification for a patient's specific ear canal shape and hearing loss profile. The other 70% rely on manufacturer default settings, which are based on population averages. So what? Two-thirds of hearing aid users end up with incorrectly fitted devices. So what? They experience either under-amplification (can't hear well enough, conclude hearing aids 'don't work') or over-amplification (sounds are uncomfortably loud, so they stop wearing them). So what? The average pair of hearing aids costs $4,000-$7,000, and patients abandon devices they spent thousands on because the fitting was never verified. So what? They return to untreated hearing loss, which a Johns Hopkins study linked to a 2x-5x increased risk of cognitive decline and dementia. This persists structurally because REM equipment costs $10,000-$15,000, and many practices prioritize appointment volume over the extra 15-20 minutes REM takes per fitting. There is no regulatory requirement to perform REM, and patients have no way to know whether their audiologist skipped it.

healthcare0 views

University of South Australia research analyzing stewards' reports from whip races and whip-free races found 'no statistical safety difference between the two race types' and no evidence that whip use makes horses run faster, improves steering, reduces interference, or increases safety for horse or jockey. Despite this, whip use remains standard in most jurisdictions, and enforcement of even lenient limits is a constant problem: in British racing alone, out of 37,428 rides studied, there were 425 referrals resulting in 360 confirmed breaches — including 219 cases of exceeding the permitted strike limit. Under HISA rules, exceeding 10+ strikes beyond the 6-strike limit results in a $750 fine, 5-day suspension, and horse disqualification from purse earnings. Norway banned the whip in 1982 with no negative effects on racing quality. Public polling shows 75% of respondents believe horses should not be whipped during races. The practice persists because jockeys fear that not whipping puts them at a competitive disadvantage against riders who do, creating a prisoner's dilemma that can only be resolved by a universal ban — but racing authorities resist bans because they fear public perception that 'horse racing admitted it was hurting horses all along.'

sports0 views

U.S. racing historically permitted race-day administration of corticosteroids (anti-inflammatory drugs) that reduce swelling and pain, allowing horses with sub-clinical injuries to pass pre-race veterinary inspections and run on compromised limbs. Pre-race vet checks consist primarily of watching horses jog 50-100 feet — a visual-only assessment that cannot detect internal bone remodeling, micro-fractures, or soft tissue damage masked by medication. A task force investigation found that corticosteroid use specifically limited veterinarians' ability to identify pre-existing conditions that predisposed horses to catastrophic injuries. A former racetrack veterinarian told NBC News she left the profession because she 'did not want to see young horses euthanized due to being overtrained, overmedicated, and pushed too far.' While HISA has tightened medication rules at regulated tracks, non-HISA states still permit practices that HISA bans, and enforcement depends on post-race testing that catches violations after the damage is done — not before. The structural root cause is that trainers face economic pressure to start horses as frequently as possible (owners pay $50-100/day in training costs whether the horse races or not), and medication enables running horses through minor injuries rather than absorbing lost revenue during recovery.

sports0 views

Equibase, a joint venture of the Jockey Club and Thoroughbred Racing Associations, holds a monopoly on North American racing data — past performances, results, speed figures, and workout data. A comprehensive 'Gold' day pass costs $30/day ($10,000+/year for daily bettors), basic past performances run $400/year, and advanced analytics via STATS Race Lens cost $999/year. By contrast, the Hong Kong Jockey Club and Australia's Racing and Sports provide equivalent data completely free, funding operations through advertising, partnerships, and the increased betting volume that free data generates. This paywall actively suppresses new bettor acquisition in a sport already losing 2-3% of handle annually. A potential bettor comparing horse racing to sports betting — where stats for NFL, NBA, and MLB are universally free — encounters an immediate financial barrier before placing a single wager. The monopoly persists because Equibase was created by the same entities (Jockey Club + track operators) that benefit from its revenue, and no regulatory body has authority to mandate open data access in racing.

sports0 views

The global Thoroughbred population traces back to just three foundation stallions from the 1700s, and the gene pool has narrowed dramatically in the modern era: 97% of horses studied carry Northern Dancer bloodlines, 35% of European horses carry Sadler's Wells, and 55% of Australian horses carry Danehill. A peer-reviewed Royal Society study found that a 10% increase in genomic inbreeding coefficient is associated with a 7% lower probability of a horse ever racing at all. A specific haplotype on chromosome ECA14, when homozygous, is linked to a 32.1% reduction in the probability of racing and overlaps a gene (EFNA5) expressed in cartilage — the tissue most commonly implicated in catastrophic breakdowns. This means the breed is literally selecting for fragility. The problem persists because the Jockey Club's stud book has been closed since 1791 (no outside breeds allowed), the most commercially successful stallions get 100-200+ mares per year via the 'popular sire effect,' and breeders optimize for auction price (which rewards fashionable pedigrees) rather than genetic diversity or soundness. There has been no arrest in the rate of inbreeding increase despite decades of scientific warnings.

sports0 views

Professional jockeys must weigh 112-126 lbs to ride, forcing chronic weight management that frequently crosses into dangerous territory. On race days, jockeys typically lose 2-5% of body mass — and in extreme cases up to 7% — primarily through deliberate dehydration using saunas, hot baths, and diuretics. This level of dehydration measurably raises heart rate, reduces muscular strength, impairs reaction time, and degrades thermoregulation. For an athlete controlling a 1,200-lb animal at 40 mph in a pack of 10+ horses, impaired reaction time is not an abstract concern — it directly increases the probability of falls, interference incidents, and pile-ups that injure both horses and riders. CDC/NIOSH has flagged jockey occupational hazards, yet minimum weight limits have barely changed in decades. The problem persists structurally because lower jockey weight is believed to give horses a competitive edge, creating a race-to-the-bottom where any individual jockey who maintains a healthy weight loses mounts to lighter competitors. No collective mechanism exists to raise minimums industry-wide because each state racing commission sets its own weight scales.

sports0 views

The U.S. Thoroughbred industry breeds approximately 20,000 foals per year, but only 60-65% ever make it to the track, and racing careers average just 2-3 years. An estimated 10,000 Thoroughbreds are sent to slaughter annually — roughly half of each year's foal crop eventually ends up at kill buyers' auctions. Aftercare organizations have rehomed about 18,500 horses total since 2012, meaning the entire decade of organized aftercare effort has saved fewer horses than two years of slaughter output. The problem persists because the Jockey Club stud book has no mechanism to limit breeding — any registered Thoroughbred can breed — and the economics incentivize overproduction: breeders profit from selling yearlings regardless of whether those horses ever race successfully, and stallion owners earn stud fees per mating with no downstream liability for the resulting foal's welfare. There is no breeder responsibility law analogous to product liability; once a horse is sold, the breeder has zero legal or financial obligation for its fate.

sports0 views

Computer-assisted wagering (CAW) operations — algorithmic betting syndicates — now account for $3-4 billion annually, roughly 30-35% of all U.S. racing handle. These operations negotiate rebates of 10-15% on their bets, meaning their effective takeout is 5-9% versus the 20%+ that retail bettors pay. Because horse racing uses pari-mutuel pools (all bets go into one pot), CAW rebates are not funded by tracks — they are effectively subsidized by the retail bettors sharing the same pool. A CAW operation betting $100,000 and losing $10,000 can receive an $11,000 rebate and profit $1,000 despite losing. This structurally guarantees that retail bettors face worse odds. The retail bettor base has been shrinking for 20 years (handle down 57% in real terms since 2003), and this rebate disparity accelerates the exodus because casual bettors cannot compete mathematically. It persists because tracks depend on CAW volume to inflate their reported handle numbers (which determine their share of interstate simulcast revenue), creating a dependency where tracks sacrifice long-term retail customer viability for short-term handle metrics.

sports0 views

A California Horse Racing Board study (2011-2013) found that roughly 90% of Thoroughbreds suffering catastrophic musculoskeletal injuries had pre-existing bone lesions at or near the fracture site. These lesions — abnormal bone remodeling that leaves skeleton segments vulnerable — are nearly invisible on standard X-rays and scintigraphy. PET imaging can detect these lesions 3x more reliably (22.2% of limbs flagged vs. 6.9% with scintigraphy), but PET scanners cost $1-2 million, only a handful of equine facilities have them (UC Davis, Cornell), and a single scan costs $2,000-3,000 per horse. This means the technology to prevent most catastrophic breakdowns exists but is economically inaccessible for the vast majority of the 30,000+ horses in active U.S. training. The gap persists because no regulatory body mandates advanced imaging, track veterinarians rely on visual 'jog-by' inspections that catch lameness only after damage is severe, and the cost of PET cannot be passed to individual owners without pricing mid-tier operations out of racing entirely.

sports0 views

Tracks regulated by the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority (HISA) recorded 0.90 fatalities per 1,000 starts in 2024, while tracks in states that opted out of HISA — Louisiana, Texas, West Virginia, Nebraska — recorded 1.76 per 1,000 starts, nearly double. This means a horse is roughly twice as likely to die racing at a non-HISA track. The problem hurts horse owners who ship horses to these jurisdictions not realizing the safety gap, and it hurts the sport's credibility because a single catastrophic breakdown at a non-HISA track generates national headlines that taint the entire industry. This regulatory fragmentation persists because resistant states won court injunctions against HISA, the Supreme Court has yet to rule definitively on HISA's constitutionality, and state racing commissions view federal oversight as an existential threat to their authority and funding. The structural root cause is that U.S. horse racing was built on 125 years of state-level regulation, and no mechanism exists to force holdout states to adopt uniform safety standards.

sports0 views

In 2022, U.S. dirt tracks recorded 1.44 fatalities per 1,000 starts versus just 0.41 on synthetic surfaces — a 3.5x difference. Over 2009-2022, dirt accounted for 6,036 deaths from 3.24 million starts (1.86/1,000) while synthetic saw 534 from 482,169 starts (1.11/1,000). Despite this overwhelming data, approximately 80% of U.S. races still run on dirt. Track owners resist synthetic conversion because retrofitting costs $5-10 million per track, dirt is culturally entrenched as the 'traditional American surface,' and owners fear that changing surfaces will alter competitive dynamics and alienate breeders who have optimized bloodlines for dirt racing. This persists structurally because track owners bear the capital cost of conversion but do not bear the cost of dead horses — fatality costs fall on owners and insurers, creating a misaligned incentive where the entity that could fix the problem has no financial reason to do so.

sports0 views

Wildfire suppression costs exceeded congressional appropriations almost every year from 1990 to 2018. When suppression funds ran out mid-fire-season, the Forest Service transferred money from other programs: trail maintenance, timber management, watershed restoration, and the very fuel reduction projects that would prevent future fires. This created a doom loop: borrowing from prevention to pay for suppression meant more fuel accumulated, which produced worse fires, which cost more to suppress, which required more borrowing from prevention. By the mid-2010s, fire spending consumed over 50% of the Forest Service's total budget, up from 16% in 1995. Congress passed a partial fix in 2018 creating a Wildfire Suppression Operations Reserve Fund, but the fund balance was only $670M as of FY2023, while individual fire seasons routinely exceed $3B. The structural cause is that Congress appropriates suppression budgets based on 10-year rolling averages, but climate change is making each decade worse than the last, so the average always underpredicts actual costs.

public-safety0 views

Prescribed fire is the most effective tool for reducing wildfire fuel loads, yet only a fraction of the ecologically needed burns are conducted each year. A primary barrier is liability law: in most states, the person who ignites a prescribed burn is personally liable for any damages if the fire escapes, even if they followed every protocol. In strict liability states, a burn boss who does everything right but has a fire escape due to an unpredicted wind shift faces personal financial ruin. This creates a rational decision to not burn, which means fuels accumulate, and when an inevitable wildfire ignites, it burns hotter and more destructively than it would have through managed land. The problem compounds: the less prescribed burning happens, the more catastrophic wildfires become, which increases public fear of any intentional fire, which makes liability laws harder to reform politically. Insurance compounds the structural barrier: many organizations and private landowners cannot obtain prescribed fire insurance coverage at any price, making even negligence-standard states prohibitively risky.

public-safety0 views

California's Conservation Camp program uses approximately 1,600 incarcerated individuals as wildland firefighters, paying them $5.80-$10.24 per day plus $1/hour during active firefighting. They constitute 10-15% of California's wildland firefighting force and save the state an estimated $100M+ annually. After release, they face a cruel catch-22: most fire departments require EMT certification, but a single felony conviction makes a person ineligible for EMT certification for at least a decade, and multiple felonies create a permanent ban. California passed AB 2147 in 2020 allowing record expungement for program participants, but the process requires petitioning a judge, which takes months and money, and expungement does not guarantee EMT certification approval. In Colorado, fewer than five graduates of the state's prison firefighter program have landed full-time fire department jobs. This means the state trains thousands of people in a skill the state desperately needs, then bars them from using that skill, wasting both the training investment and the human capital during a firefighter shortage.

public-safety0 views

Aerial fire retardant (primarily ammonium phosphate-based Phos-Chek) is dropped on wildfires at a rate of millions of gallons per year. When it lands in or near waterways, the phosphorus triggers algal blooms that deplete dissolved oxygen and kill fish, amphibians, and aquatic invertebrates. A federal judge ruled in 2023 that retardant drops are polluting streams in violation of the Clean Water Act but allowed continued use because there is no viable alternative at scale. Meanwhile, research shows retardant drops intended to halt fire spread succeed only 55% of the time, and drops from Very Large Air Tankers (VLATs) suffer wind scatter at altitude, reducing accuracy further. Firefighters on the ground risk being hit by drops that can deliver thousands of gallons at impact velocities sufficient to cause injury or death. The problem persists because the Forest Service has used the same basic retardant chemistry since the 1960s, environmental review of alternatives is slow, and the political optics of 'doing something' with dramatic air drops override evidence that ground crews and prescribed fire are more cost-effective for most scenarios.

public-safety0 views

The most effective wildfire suppression happens in the first 15-30 minutes after ignition, when the fire is small enough for a single engine or helicopter to contain. Current satellite detection systems take 50-90 minutes from observation to alert delivery. MODIS satellites have revisit times of 1-2 days; VIIRS can produce ultra-real-time data with ~50 second latency but only when the satellite happens to be overhead. For fires that ignite between passes, detection waits for the next orbit. By the time a satellite detects a fire and the alert reaches a dispatch center, a fire that started as a tenth of an acre may have grown to 10+ acres in dry, windy conditions, requiring an order-of-magnitude more resources to suppress. This gap persists because the satellites were designed for weather and climate monitoring, not real-time fire detection. Ground-based camera networks and new satellite constellations (targeting 20-minute detection) are emerging but cover only fragments of fire-prone land, and federal procurement cycles for adopting new detection technology span 3-5 years.

public-safety0 views

On large wildfire incidents, crews from the Forest Service, BLM, state agencies, county fire departments, and private contractors converge, each operating on different radio frequencies (VHF, UHF, 700/800 MHz). These systems cannot natively communicate with each other. The workaround is human repeaters: someone physically carries multiple radios and relays messages between channels, which introduces delay, garbles information, and fails completely when that person is overwhelmed or out of range. This killed 19 firefighters on the 2013 Yarnell Hill Fire, where radio problems were cited as a contributing factor in the Granite Mountain Hotshots' deaths. The interoperability gap persists because each agency procured its radio system independently over decades, replacement cycles are 10-15 years, no single entity has authority to mandate a unified standard across federal, state, and local agencies, and the terrain where wildfires burn (steep canyons, dense timber) creates dead zones that defeat even compatible systems.

public-safety0 views

IARC classifies occupational exposure as a firefighter as Group 1 carcinogenic. Research quantifies wildland-specific risk: across career durations of 5-25 years and 49-98 fire days per year, wildland firefighters face 8-43% increased lung cancer mortality and 16-30% increased cardiovascular disease mortality. Yet most states' presumptive cancer laws, which shift the burden of proof for workers' comp claims, cover only structural firefighters, not wildland crews. A wildland firefighter who develops lung cancer after 20 seasons of inhaling particulate matter, benzene, and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons must individually prove the cancer was work-related, which is nearly impossible. So they pay for treatment out of pocket or go untreated. The structural cause is that wildland firefighters are classified as forestry workers, not firefighters, in many state workers' compensation systems, and the federal government employs most of them under land management agencies (Forest Service, BLM) rather than fire-specific agencies.

public-safety0 views

Studies show 14-22% of wildland firefighters meet criteria for probable PTSD, which is 4x the general population rate. Depression prevalence ranges from 17-44% and anxiety from 13-49% depending on the study. Most alarmingly, 55% of wildland firefighters report a history of suicidal behavior, and 22% report at least one suicide attempt. Yet fewer than half of those with PTSD symptoms have ever been clinically diagnosed. This matters because untreated PTSD impairs decision-making under pressure, exactly the skill wildland firefighters need most. A crew boss with undiagnosed PTSD may freeze during a blowup or make impulsive escape decisions that endanger the entire crew. The under-diagnosis persists because wildland fire culture glorifies toughness, seasonal workers lose health coverage in the off-season when they might seek help, and most duty stations are in remote rural areas with no nearby mental health providers who understand fire-specific trauma.

public-safety0 views

As of 2022, half the federal wildland firefighting workforce is employed seasonally for a maximum of six months, then laid off with no health insurance, no retirement accrual, and no unemployment benefits in most states. These workers earn $15-20/hour during season and must find other work or burn through savings during the off-season. This means experienced firefighters who have spent years learning complex fire behavior, chainsaw operations, and crew leadership leave for year-round jobs in municipal fire departments or private industry. The churn destroys institutional knowledge: a hotshot superintendent who has spent 15 seasons reading terrain and weather patterns cannot be replaced by a new seasonal hire. Crews start each season partially green, which slows initial attack response and increases safety risk. The problem persists because the federal workforce classification system (temporary vs. permanent) was designed for predictable office staffing, not a seasonal hazardous occupation where expertise accumulates over years but demand concentrates into months.

public-safety0 views

Federal wildland firefighters' base pay was as low as $15/hour before the 2021 Infrastructure Law provided temporary raises of up to $20,000/year. Those raises were set to expire repeatedly, creating a workforce in perpetual anxiety over whether Congress would renew them. The National Federation of Federal Employees estimated 30-50% of the federal firefighter corps would leave if the raises lapsed. This matters because wildland fire suppression depends on retaining experienced personnel who take 5-10 years to develop expertise in reading fire behavior, managing crews, and operating in complex terrain. When veterans leave, rookies replace them, and inexperienced crews make worse tactical decisions, leading to more burnout, more escaped fires, and more fatalities. The problem persisted structurally because firefighter pay was set by the General Schedule (GS) system designed for office workers, not hazardous seasonal field work, and Congress had no permanent pay authority for wildland fire until Public Law 119-4 in March 2025 finally established special salary tables.

public-safety0 views

Food truck transactions average $12-$18 per order, and credit card processing fees of 2.5-3.5% per transaction ($0.30-$0.63 per sale) compound into $3,000-$7,000 annually for a truck doing $200,000/year in gross sales. Unlike restaurants that can absorb this into higher menu prices justified by ambiance and service, food trucks compete on price against both restaurants and other trucks, making it difficult to raise prices 3% without losing price-sensitive customers. Cash usage has declined to under 20% of transactions at most urban food trucks, so going cash-only is not viable — it reduces customer volume by more than the processing fee savings. Some operators try dual pricing (cash discount), but the signage requirements and customer confusion slow down service in a format where speed is everything — the average food truck lunch rush window is only 90-120 minutes, and each 15-second delay per transaction across 100+ customers costs 25 minutes of serving time. This persists because payment processors price mobile food vendors in the highest-risk merchant category (mobile, outdoor, high chargeback potential), and the average ticket size is too low for the per-transaction fixed fee component ($0.10-$0.30) to be amortized efficiently.

food0 views

Most cities prohibit commercial vehicles from parking on residential streets overnight, and food trucks specifically are banned from public street parking in many jurisdictions after hours. This forces operators to rent dedicated overnight storage — commissary lots in NYC or LA cost $1,000-$1,500/month, while cheaper outdoor storage lots ($30-$100/month) are typically located 30-45 minutes from prime vending areas, adding an hour of unpaid driving daily. An operator paying $1,200/month for commissary parking and vending 22 days/month effectively adds $55/day in overhead before the first customer arrives. For trucks grossing $500-$700/day, that's 8-11% of revenue consumed by the right to simply exist overnight. Operators who try to cut costs by parking in unauthorized locations risk tickets ($100-$250 per violation), towing ($300-$500 plus daily impound fees), and the nightmare scenario of having their entire livelihood — the truck with $50,000-$100,000 of equipment — impounded. This persists because cities zone commercial vehicle storage into industrial areas far from downtown food service locations, and no market mechanism exists to efficiently match unused private parking capacity with food truck storage needs.

food0 views

Food trucks have nearly 100% weather exposure — unlike restaurants with indoor seating, there is no shelter for customers, no covered waiting area, and no dine-in fallback. When it rains, customer volume drops 30-70%, but fixed costs (commissary fees, insurance, permits, truck payments, and prep labor for food already purchased and prepped that morning) remain unchanged. An operator who prepped $800 in ingredients at 6 AM for an expected $3,000 lunch service may gross only $900-$1,200 if rain hits at 11 AM, resulting in a net loss for the day after accounting for $200 in fuel/generator costs, $150 in labor, and $50 in commissary fees. Over 40% of food truck operators report having to close or alter operations due to weather extremes. Unlike a restaurant that can shift to delivery apps during rain, most food trucks lack the kitchen throughput and packaging setup to pivot to delivery on short notice. This persists because food trucks are, by definition, outdoor operations, and no insurance product covers weather-related revenue loss at premiums a small food vendor can afford.

food0 views

Food truck operators post their daily locations across Instagram stories, Twitter, Facebook, their own website, and sometimes a tracker app — but there is no single authoritative source. Apps like StreetFoodFinder, Truckster, and TruckSpotting each cover only a fraction of trucks in any given city, and their data depends on operators manually updating schedules (which they frequently forget or update late). A customer searching for lunch options sees a map full of pins representing trucks that might be there today, or might have been there last Tuesday. The result: customers give up and walk to a known restaurant, and operators lose the spontaneous foot traffic that is the entire value proposition of mobile food. This discovery failure is particularly painful because food trucks already have razor-thin margins (6-9% net), so every lost customer matters. This persists because no platform has achieved enough network density in any single city to become the default — each new app starts with zero trucks and zero customers, and operators won't invest time updating a platform their customers aren't using.

food0 views

Every food truck with a cooking operation must install a UL 300-compliant fire suppression system (typically an ANSUL R-102) at $4,000-$5,500 — a cost that cannot be financed through most small business loans because the system is bolted into a depreciating vehicle, not real property. After installation, NFPA code requires a certified technician to inspect the system every six months at $150-$300 per inspection, totaling $300-$600/year in perpetuity. If the system discharges (even accidentally — which happens when grease flares up momentarily), the recharge costs $500-$1,000, and the truck cannot legally operate until a certified technician verifies the recharge. A single accidental discharge on a Friday evening means the truck loses an entire weekend of revenue ($1,500-$3,000) waiting for a Monday service appointment. This persists because fire codes were written for fixed commercial kitchens where an inspector is minutes away, and no streamlined mobile-specific certification process exists for the unique fire risks of a vehicle-mounted kitchen.

food0 views

Health codes require food trucks to carry potable water for handwashing, food prep, and three-compartment sink warewashing, but practical onboard tank capacity maxes out around 30-50 gallons due to weight limits and chassis space. A busy truck doing 150+ transactions/day can exhaust its fresh water supply in 4-5 hours, forcing the operator to either stop serving during peak lunch rush to refill at a commissary (often 20-40 minutes round trip), or risk a health code violation by continuing to serve without adequate handwashing water. Wastewater tanks must be 50% larger than freshwater tanks per most codes, compounding the weight and space problem. The operator loses $200-$500 in peak-hour revenue per refill trip. This persists because truck chassis weight ratings cap total vehicle weight (typically 14,000-16,000 lbs GVWR for common trucks), and water weighs 8.34 lbs/gallon — so every additional 10 gallons of fresh water plus the required 15-gallon wastewater overflow adds over 200 lbs, competing directly with food inventory, equipment, and propane for the remaining weight budget.

food0 views

A food truck operating in a metro area that spans multiple counties — like the San Francisco Bay Area (9 counties), Greater Houston (9 counties), or the DC-Maryland-Virginia triangle — must obtain separate health permits, business licenses, and fire inspections from each jurisdiction. Each permit has its own application, inspection schedule, fee structure, and renewal timeline. An operator serving corporate campuses across three Bay Area counties might spend $2,000-$5,000 in annual permit fees and 40+ hours dealing with three different health departments, each with slightly different sink depth requirements, water tank capacities, and fire suppression inspection schedules. The result is that most food trucks restrict themselves to a single county, leaving money on the table and reducing their addressable market. This persists because health and safety regulation is administered at the county level with no reciprocity agreements, and no jurisdiction has an incentive to accept another county's inspection as valid — each department justifies its budget through the permits it issues.

food0 views

Nearly every state requires food trucks to affiliate with a licensed commissary kitchen for food prep, storage, and wastewater disposal — even if the truck has a fully equipped onboard kitchen. In cities like Los Angeles and New York, commissary fees run $1,000-$1,500/month, and full-service options with parking and storage hit $3,000/month. For a food truck grossing $15,000-$25,000/month with typical 7-8% net margins, the commissary fee alone consumes 6-20% of gross revenue. The operator can't skip it: no commissary agreement means no health permit, which means no vending permit. This creates a structural barrier to entry that disproportionately hurts first-time operators and favors multi-truck fleet owners who negotiate volume discounts. The requirement persists because health departments wrote the rules assuming food trucks lack adequate onboard sanitation infrastructure, and the rules haven't been updated even as modern truck builds include three-compartment sinks, 40+ gallon water systems, and commercial-grade refrigeration.

food0 views

Cities like Chicago ban food trucks from operating within 200 feet of any brick-and-mortar restaurant, with fines of $1,000-$2,000 per violation. San Antonio pushes it to 300 feet. In dense downtown cores, where restaurants occupy nearly every block, these buffer zones eliminate 80-90% of viable high-foot-traffic locations. Food trucks are effectively pushed into industrial parks, highway frontage roads, and office park parking lots where walk-up customer volume is a fraction of what downtown sidewalks offer. The operator who invested $100K+ in a truck now depends entirely on pre-committed catering gigs or corporate lunch programs rather than the spontaneous foot traffic that makes street food viable. This persists because brick-and-mortar restaurant associations lobby city councils hard — they pay property taxes and lease costs that food trucks don't, so councils protect incumbents at the expense of mobile vendors who have no permanent address in the district and therefore no political constituency.

food0 views